?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tales from a fangirl
Crow does *not* taste like chicken 
25th-Sep-2008 10:34 pm
bitch please
When my daughter first started Kindergarden, my MiL sent her a book about the Night Before Kindegarden.

I meant to thank her.

I reminded myself several times to get a thank you card.

I forgot.

Today my husband calls his dad to say hello and in the man's passive-aggressive craptastic way, he tells my husband about my faux pas. And by tells I mean gave him shit.

I spent forty five valuable minutes composing a kiss-ass I'm sorry, I'm wrong email to my MiL......and very subtly suggested that if they (the in-laws) were upset with me, they might bring it up with me instead of going through my husband.

*sigh*

It's not a matter of they're East Coast and I'm West Coast. I know plenty of peeps from the East, and almost East, Coast *blows my flist kisses*, and they're not such grudge bearers. It's not a matter of social-economic differences. My BFF has serious money and she's as sloppy as I am. So what is it? Do they just enjoy these unintentional slights - roll around in it, getting all insane with it, then letting my husband have it the first time he calls them?

Wanna bet they don't bother to answer me? *rubs palms together*

Today at work, the whole building was without toilet usage because of a burst pipe. They brought in porto-potties.

I held it.

All day.

Ouch.
Comments 
26th-Sep-2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
When I did have a MiL she never spoke to me directly about anything that she was pissed about. But, then, we kinda hated each other. I stole her widdle boy and I wasn't super duper religious like she was. I despised having to go to her house for Sunday dinner. Oy, what long days they were. It was worth the divorce just to get rid of her. :D

Btw, not sending a thank you note is not a criminal offense. It happens even to the nicest people like you. *hugs*

Edited at 2008-09-26 10:13 pm (UTC)
27th-Sep-2008 04:01 am (UTC)
I suppose I can be grateful not to have ended up with a MiL like yours. :D Yikes, Sundays must have been like hell for you. I'm lucky to live a continent away from mine. *praises Jeeyzusss*

She answered my email and was even nice. Unfortunately she started listing all the slights from the last few years. *sighs* So I suppose I have to go through them one by one and explain my side.

Can't I just hide under Angel's long, billowy King of Pain coat? *whines*
27th-Sep-2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
Maybe now she's got it all off her chest and you two can start fresh! Btw, are you getting all your "slights" off your chest in your reply or just making nice? ;p

And, yes, you may hide under Angel's coat but only if you do nasty things to him while you're down there.
This page was loaded Dec 5th 2020, 11:07 pm GMT.