?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tales from a fangirl
30 Days of Angel - Day Twenty-Two 
22nd-Aug-2010 09:14 am
side by side
This one was hard. Not because I had too many to choose from but because I never paid enough attention to her. But I managed to scrounge up two moments.



s3:

Her breakdown in Fredless when she finally came face to face with her parents. Finally, we got an acknowledgement that being in Pylea for five very long years was hell on earth for Fred. Except for the adorablecrazy character trait that seemed to make up her entire personality, a viewer might have thought the girl was in Bali for those five years. But when she saw her parents again, the reality of what she'd been reduced to finally came up to the surface, like a splinter buried for too long. It was great, and kind of moving. But that might be because I'm a parent and her mom's "oh baby...!" had me relating like mad.

s4:

Tasering Connor in Deep Down.

After he fell and she did it a second time, I downright laughed my ass off. Not only because she goes against her fluffy little kitten characterization, but because she also gave me a slight peak at what she could have been.

Too bad it didn’t last.

Comments 
22nd-Aug-2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
I'm doing this one next month and I'm so not looking forward to favorite Fred moment. Would it be too mean to be like "when she died!" LOL
22nd-Aug-2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
I almost went there myself, so no. LOL

In fact, I considered switching her day to Angel's because I noticed there was no "favorite Angel moment" entry. That on purpose?

Seriously, though, I tried very hard not to be hater but reading it again, it's clear I failed. Oy.

22nd-Aug-2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
You know what, I never noticed that. I actually didn't write it up. I just did a ton of googling and found it. I haven't found the original author. You should have totally changed it to best Angel moment. LOL
22nd-Aug-2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Eh, it took me 17 days to notice, so we're...clearly more about Cordy yay than the vampire with the overhanging brow. :D

But see, since this is a 30 Day meme nd there are, in fact, 31 days in August, I'm going to slip Angel in on the last day.

Because I am a rebel. *fist pump*
22nd-Aug-2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
HELLS YEAH! That is why I love you!

I am so about to spam my LJ with C/A kiss gifs. ;)
22nd-Aug-2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
Gimme! *grabby hands*
22nd-Aug-2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
23rd-Aug-2010 01:43 am (UTC)
LOVE Fred tasering Connor. That was so nice and deserved. (Is it weird to use nice as an adjective for a teasering scene?) Well, whatevs. I really loved that because of the reasons you mentioned.
This page was loaded Dec 5th 2020, 10:52 pm GMT.