?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tales from a fangirl
OTC spewage 
21st-Oct-2007 12:42 pm
ca
Just spent the last hour watching Cordelia Chase's greatest hits on YouTube.

Have fallen in love with the character all over again.

A steel spine, a sharp mind, a tongue that cuts and a heart that loves.

Fiercely, forever.

I'm never gonna love another character this much, and as long as I can type a sentence, I'm going to make sure she gets everything she was denied on the show.

Especially Broody McBrood.

Back to your regularly scheduled Sunday. *g*
Comments 
21st-Oct-2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
You summed it up so well. So much so that I'm going to save what you wrote.
23rd-Oct-2007 01:27 am (UTC)
I just love her. You know? Just -

Guh.
24th-Oct-2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
Guh indeed.

All hail the queen. ;o)
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Oct-2007 01:28 am (UTC)
*bows*

Hee.

Say. Who's that in yur icon right thar?
(Deleted comment)
24th-Oct-2007 05:29 am (UTC)
Oh, I thought it was Dean, but wasn't sure. Yeah, he's pretty. Unfortunately the man making me cheat on Angel is Dexter. I like 'em dark, tortured and homocidal, apparently. *g*

Yeah, in terms of C/A, we got so fucked. There were so many stories......it's too bad the writers, under Joss, were so short on imagination. But it leaves so much open in terms of fanfic. I'm glad your c/a-ness was reawakened. They are so awesome, these two, and I just love sharing that love.
(Deleted comment)
25th-Oct-2007 02:20 am (UTC)
I'd rec mainlining Dexter's first season in a marathon one day session. It was awesome. The writing was tight, Dexter's development believable. By the finale, I was completely hooked. Not in a "I gotta write fic" kind of way, but in a satisfying "damn, that's good television" kind of way. Which is preferable. My Angel preoccupation - or is that Cordelia preoccupation? - doesn't leave room for much else. lol

When I first heard that CC would be hopping over to AtS along with DB, that clinched whether I was going to watch or not. I *hoped* for C/A, but I really didn't think I'd get it. It would have been too cliche, I thought, for him to fall for Cordelia, his Seer. When I started to notice all the subtext around the Beige arc of s2, it was like a bear stirring from hibernation, aware on a base level but not fully conizant. Then Angel's reaction when he thought Cordelia was saying she was in love with him......his reaction when she told him it wasn't him........I stewed on that ALL DAMN SUMMER. Then I saw the preview for Hearthrob...zowie, the touching, the concern....the flirting and Angel's twelve year old reactions to Cordelia calling him fat or melodramatic. The way he dismembered lawyers and killed brain suckers and jumped dimensions for her. I was so hooked, so hard, so permanently, those two might as well have been tattooed on my ass from that moment on.

So they were my 'what if' too, that became canon. :D

And I'm such a sucker for declarations of "I'll come back for you"...in Awakening, when Angel told his dream Cordelia, who bore an exact resemblence to the real thing, that he'd be back. FOR HER. I went to such a happy place and it reminded me so much of Hawkeye's promise to Cora that he'd find her in The Last of the Mohicans' movie, I'm surprised I didn't lose my soul. lol
22nd-Oct-2007 02:02 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you're on our side. :) *love ya*
23rd-Oct-2007 01:30 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm on this side too.

The view is better. *g*
24th-Oct-2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
she makes me happy in my loins..toomuch info..my bad. *hangs head down in shame* And might I add what a pretty, pretty LJ layout. =D

..also your fics remind of why I fell in love with C/A..and also make me forget how asshat destroyed. yay! fanfic world.

"I'm never gonna love another character this much"
aww. me too. it's sickening how much I love CC.
25th-Oct-2007 02:31 am (UTC)
You're in good company! My love for Cordelia is equal parts lust, admiration, envy and intimidation. In other words, I got the hots for her. :D

And for Angel.

Which is why my smut is so fun to write. Two incredibly beautiful people, two beautiful bodies, belonging to my favorite characters, and one of them is a blood sucking vampire with Issues. Not to mention they are best friends.

God, the possibilities inherent with writing them together. There's just not enough time.
25th-Oct-2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
"Two incredibly beautiful people, two beautiful bodies, belonging to my favorite characters, and one of them is a blood sucking vampire with Issues. Not to mention they are best friends. "
Amen, AMEN! ;)
25th-Oct-2007 02:49 am (UTC)
I forgot to say!

damnskippytoo made my layout for me, at my request, during the bidding at Fire_fic. Best twenty bucks I ever donated. :D
25th-Oct-2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
she is so sickningly talented, that one. :)
25th-Oct-2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
btw dear..do you have the link to said youtube vid? :)
28th-Oct-2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
awww. I truly enjoyed that vid. and got to see additional clips of CC..including her very first coffee commercial. hee. =D

thanks for the link gorgeous. mwaah!!
This page was loaded Dec 5th 2020, 11:09 pm GMT.